PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to: siamdish.ca

Last update: February 22,2020

 

We only collect personal information from our visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information provided will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

You can access the Welcome page and browse our site without disclosing your personal information.

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Siam Dish Thai Cuisine Inc., who is responsible for this website.  Siam Dish also uses a Third Party On-Line ordering system:  Food Ticket

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

  • The way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;
  • Your rights regarding your personal information;
  • Who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
  • To whom the information is transmitted;
  • If applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

                Siam Dish:  https://siamdish.ca/terms-of-conditions

                Food Ticket:  https://www.foodticket.ca/terms-and-conditions-consumer

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information

Last Name

First Name

Postal code

Email Address

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

  1. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website registration form
  • Order form
  • Survey Form
  • Contest

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Special offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Managing the website

 

  1. INTERACTIVITY

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website.  This personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Comments
  • Correspondence
  • Information for promotional offers

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Statistics
  • Contact
  • Website management

 

  1. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

We collet information through log files and cookies.  These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease navigation and improve your experience for your comfort.

  1. Cookies used by the website

The cookie files used by the website are the following:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

  • Improvement of the services and personalized welcome
  • Statistical surveys
  • Greater user experience
  1. Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website.  However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

 

  1. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.  Please note, we do use a Third Party Ordering system for On-Line ordering.

 

Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected on this website and does not apply to third party websites you may access from here. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and we advise customers to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.
Minors
No information may be submitted to this website by persons under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, nor may persons under the age of 13 make purchases or other legal acts on this site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable legislation.
Third Party Advertising

 

  1. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 5 years

 

  1. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our website is hosted by: Hostpapa.ca, located at the following address:

15 George St., Suite 511, Oakville, ON L6J 0A2 Canada.

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: +1(888)959-7272

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada

 

  1. CONTROLLER

The “Controller” is Siam Dish.  The controller may be contacted as follows:

The controller can be contacted by emailing your request to info@siamdish.ca

The controller oversees determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing

If you wish to exercise the right of object to the right of withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter

If the user objects to the process of their personal information, the user has every right not to continue with using the site.

  1. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

                If the user has previously registered with the website, the user can login and manage their details

If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:

                The user has the ability to remove themselves by opting our of emails and completely remove themselves from the website by logging in with their account information and deactivating their profile.  An email will be sent to the Controller, the Controller will remove their information from the server as soon as reasonably possible.

  1. SECURITY

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment.  People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

  • SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that will allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions.  Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information’s on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

  1. PRIVACY CERTIFICATION

Our commitments relating to the protection of personal information meets the standards of the following program:

  • Protection Power – provided by Hostpapa.ca
  1. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may change at our discretion at any time, and without notice. It is your responsibility to periodically review this page for updates which shall come into effect once posted. The date at the top of this document indicates when the last change was made. 

 

  1. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information and the use of cookies

 

  1. APPLICABLE LAW

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c5; and/or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLTR cP-39.1

 

What third parties we receive data from

 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

 

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements